Showing 51 results

Archival description
University of British Columbia Library Rare Books and Special Collections British Columbia Historical Photograph Collection Shackleton, Kathleen
Print preview View:

J.M. Roy, conductor, Quebec central railway.

J.M. Roy, conductor, Quebec central railway.

Thomas William Cox, dining car steward, Manitoba district.

Thomas William Cox, dining car steward, Manitoba district.

F.E. Drake, C.P.R. constable, Toronto.

F.E. Drake, C.P.R. constable, Toronto.

H. Jenkins, dining car steward, Winnipeg, Manitoba district.

H. Jenkins, dining car steward, Winnipeg, Manitoba district.

A.C. Marshall, express pick-up, Regina, Saskatchewan district.

A.C. Marshall, express pick-up, Regina, Saskatchewan district.

John A. Maxwell, despatcher, Revelstoke, B.C., B.C. district.

John A. Maxwell, despatcher, Revelstoke, B.C., B.C. district.

K.B. Mackenzie, crossing watchman, Montreal, Que.

K.B. Mackenzie, crossing watchman, Montreal, Que.

R.T. Jones, blacksmith, Vancouver, B.C. district.

R.T. Jones, blacksmith, Vancouver, B.C. district.

J.O. Ethier, machinist, Angus Shops, Montreal, Que.

J.O. Ethier, machinist, Angus Shops, Montreal, Que.

E.L. Dolron, shop laborer, Angus shops, Montreal, Que.

E.L. Dolron, shop laborer, Angus shops, Montreal, Que.

R.G. Bromwich, inspector, C.P.R. Communications Dept., Montreal, Que.

R.G. Bromwich, inspector, C.P.R. Communications Dept., Montreal, Que.

L. Baillie, freight conductor, Vancouver, B.C. district.

L. Baillie, freight conductor, Vancouver, B.C. district.

Representative Canadian Railway Types.

Representative Canadian Railway Types.

Representative Canadian Railway Types.

Representative Canadian Railway Types.

Billy Hicks, Bellboy, Royal York Hotel, Toronto.

Billy Hicks, Bellboy, Royal York Hotel, Toronto.

W.A. Begg, passenger conductor, Alberta district.

W.A. Begg, passenger conductor, Alberta district.

W.A. Phillips, sleeping car porter, Toronto.

W.A. Phillips, sleeping car porter, Toronto.

Cpt. Andrew Macdonald, S.S. Helene, Saint John, N.B.

Cpt. Andrew Macdonald, S.S. Helene, Saint John, N.B.

H.B. Mcconnell, passenger brakeman, Toronto.

H.B. Mcconnell, passenger brakeman, Toronto.

G.T. Jackson, station agent, Lacombe, Alta., Alberta district.

G.T. Jackson, station agent, Lacombe, Alta., Alberta district.

G.W. Edney, apprentice (electrician), Winnipeg, Weston Shops, Manitoba district.

G.W. Edney, apprentice (electrician), Winnipeg, Weston Shops, Manitoba district.

Charles Holmes, blacksmith, Angus Shops, Montreal, Que.

Charles Holmes, blacksmith, Angus Shops, Montreal, Que.

George Dowdell, section foreman, Toronto.

George Dowdell, section foreman, Toronto.

W. Orysiuk, track watchman, Cathedral, Alberta district.

W. Orysiuk, track watchman, Cathedral, Alberta district.

P.J. Mcgarvey, freight conductor, Toronto.

P.J. Mcgarvey, freight conductor, Toronto.

Capt. Francis S. Middleton, S.S. Assiniboia.

Capt. Francis S. Middleton, S.S. Assiniboia.

T. Beresford, Hostler, Winnipeg Round House, Manitoba District.

T. Beresford, Hostler, Winnipeg Round House, Manitoba District.

Robert A. Spears, telegraph messenger, Toronto.

Robert A. Spears, telegraph messenger, Toronto.

J.B. Norlock, hotel waiter, Royal York Hotel, Toronto.

J.B. Norlock, hotel waiter, Royal York Hotel, Toronto.

Perry F. Thombs, locomotive engineer, Brownville Junction, Maine.

Perry F. Thombs, locomotive engineer, Brownville Junction, Maine.

Purser P. Hamilton, S.S. Assiniboia (Ex Port Mcnicoll).

Purser P. Hamilton, S.S. Assiniboia (Ex Port Mcnicoll).

J.A. Lemire, station master, Windsor Station.

J.A. Lemire, station master, Windsor Station.

Mary Dubray, parlor maid, Royal York Hotel, Toronto.

Mary Dubray, parlor maid, Royal York Hotel, Toronto.

R. Lariviere, Leverman, Windsor station.

R. Lariviere, Leverman, Windsor station.

Herbert Patrick Kelly, freight handler, Saint John, N.B.

Herbert Patrick Kelly, freight handler, Saint John, N.B.

J. Thornber, car charge hand, Shaunavon, Sask., Saskatchewan district.

J. Thornber, car charge hand, Shaunavon, Sask., Saskatchewan district.

William North, boiler maker foreman, Vancouver, B.C. district.

William North, boiler maker foreman, Vancouver, B.C. district.

G. Ellis, chief engineer Connaught Tunnel, Glacier, B.C. district.

G. Ellis, chief engineer Connaught Tunnel, Glacier, B.C. district.

V.I. Farry, Sleeping car conductor, Winnipeg, Manitoba district.

V.I. Farry, Sleeping car conductor, Winnipeg, Manitoba district.

Stanley H. Binns, locomotive engineer, Toronto.

Stanley H. Binns, locomotive engineer, Toronto.

J. Meaney, locomotive fireman, Winnipeg Round House, Manitoba district.

J. Meaney, locomotive fireman, Winnipeg Round House, Manitoba district.

William Hiltz, locomotive engineer, Dominion Atlantic Rly., Kentville, N.S.

William Hiltz, locomotive engineer, Dominion Atlantic Rly., Kentville, N.S.

Henri Odiau, chief chef, C.P.R. hotel system, Royal York, Toronto.

Henri Odiau, chief chef, C.P.R. hotel system, Royal York, Toronto.

Alex Robert Mcpherson, sleeping car conductor, Vancouver.

Alex Robert Mcpherson, sleeping car conductor, Vancouver.

Representative Canadian Railway Types.

Representative Canadian Railway Types.

James Joplin, moulder, Winnipeg, Weston Shops, Manitoba district.

James Joplin, moulder, Winnipeg, Weston Shops, Manitoba district.

W.F. Becksted, signal maintenance, Montreal, Que.

W.F. Becksted, signal maintenance, Montreal, Que.

Jean Baptiste Vinette, lineman, Toronto.

Jean Baptiste Vinette, lineman, Toronto.

Albert Percival Smith, general passenger car foreman, Toronto.

Albert Percival Smith, general passenger car foreman, Toronto.

J.W. Dussault, bridge building man, Montreal, Que.

J.W. Dussault, bridge building man, Montreal, Que.
Results 1 to 50 of 51