Print preview Close

Showing 832 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions
Print preview Hierarchy View:

347 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Al Knight fonds

  • BC 1526
  • Fonds
  • 1928-1954

The fonds consists of Knight's photographs of prospecting, placer mining, harvesting, riding the rails, logging and mining camps throughout B.C.

Knight, Al

Bruce Clegg fonds

  • BC 1926
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1920]

The fonds consists of Clegg's stereographic photographs of glaciers and mountains in B.C. and Alberta.

Clegg, Bruce

Consolidated Cariboo Hydraulic Mining Company fonds

  • BC 1456/6
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1910]

The fonds consists of a photograph album depicting the Company's operations at Bullion, and views of the Quesnel River, pipes, gravel-washing processes, and reservoirs.

Consolidated Cariboo Hydraulic Mining Company

Doris Noble and Rosamond Sarles fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1950-1969

The fonds consists of records generated in the process of researching and writing "A History of Nutrition Programs in British Columbia (1900-1979)". Fonds includes manuscripts, newspaper clippings, and reports.

Noble, Doris L.

E.A. Bennett fonds

  • BC 1456/84
  • Fonds
  • 1880-1890

The fonds consists of Bennett's photographs of Vancouver, Rossland, Victoria, Rogers Pass, Banff, Washington State and the ships Tartar and the Empress of Japan.

Bennett, E.A.

Edith Hilda Skaife fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1892-1913

The fonds consists of writings, correspondence, newsclippings, programmes, greeting cards and drawings gathered together in a scrapbook.

Skaife, Edith Hilda

F.H. Wollaston fonds

  • Fonds
  • [1898?-190-]

The fonds consists of documents generated in the course of Wollaston's personal and prospecting activities in the Fairview-Similkameen (1898) and western Vancouver Island areas (1899), and his subsequent business activities in Victoria. Fonds includes diaries and accounts.

Wollaston, F.H., b. 1858

Fisheries Council of British Columbia fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1938-1998

The fonds consists of records generated by the FCBC and its predecessor bodies, the FABC and the SCOC. Records of the SCOC include minutes and some records pertaining to its bargaining agent, regulatory, and fishing development and protection activities. Records of the FABC include minutes, correspondence, financial and other administrative records, as well as material pertaining to its various functions. This includes records pertaining to its public relations activities, and its roles as an industry bargaining agency, as an industry representative on international treaties and fisheries commissions, and as a liaison and lobby group with the federal, provincial and municipal governments on issues such as resource protection and government safety and health regulations. FCBC records relate to its pursuance of matters related to the West Coast fishing industry, including records concerning its participation in various federal and provincial meetings, issues related to the native fishery, and minutes of various committees through which the FCBC conducted its affairs.

Fisheries Council of British Columbia

Hugh Hunter fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1896-1901

The fonds consists of a mining record book kept by Hunter.

Hunter, Hugh

John A. Pacey fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1957-1977

The fonds consists of materials created by John A. Pacey relating to logging safety. Fonds includes publications, newspaper clippings, and photographs.

Pacey, John A.

Kidd family fonds

  • BC 1456/86-90
  • Fonds
  • 1911-1936

The fonds consists of the Kidd family photograph albums, containing images of B.C. mountains, the UBC Player's Club, Central America, the Great UBC trek of 1922, G.K. Chesterton, family and friends.

Kidd (family)

LaRoche Studio fonds

  • BC 1456/3
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1892-1900]

The fonds consists of a promotional photograph album of LaRoche Studio depicting Alaskan scenes, including glaciers, Sitka, and aboriginal villages.

LaRoche Studio

Margaret and William Tolin fonds

  • BC 1530
  • Fonds
  • 1919-1940

The fonds consists of Tolin's photographs of B.C., Alaska, Alberta, and the Yukon, depicting mining activities.

Tolin, Margaret

N.P. Bladgon Phillips fonds

  • BC 1456/1
  • Fonds
  • 1902-1932

The fonds consists of Phillips' photographs of railway equipment and related scenery in England, France, India and British Columbia.

Phillips, N.P. Blagdon

Orson Banfield fonds

  • BC 1822
  • Fonds
  • 1922-1926

The fonds consists of Banfield's photographs of Point Grey, Britannia Beach, friends, Vancouver scenery and ships in Vancouver harbour.

Banfield, William Orson, 1897-1983

Sheila Robinson fonds

  • Fonds
  • [1981]

The fonds consists of research materials generated for the author's contribution to the "Historical Atlas of Canada I".

Robinson, Sheila

Shelby Toderel postcard collection

  • Fonds

The collection consists of black and white and colour postcards depicting scenes in Greater Vancouver and other B.C. locations.

Slavonic Studies photograph collection

  • BC 1403-1413
  • Fonds

The collection consists of photographs depicting Slavonic musicians, cultural and policial figures, scenes of Russian life and scenes from plays.

Thomas Murray fonds

  • BC 1456/16
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1900]

The fonds consists of Murray's photograph album depicting logging operations, loggers, and maps pertaining to a lumber camp on the Bonaventure River near New Carlisle, Gaspe Peninsula, Quebec.

Murray, Thomas

W. Humphreys fonds

  • BC 1365;BC 1368;BC 1370
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1934]

The fonds consists of Humphrey's photographs of the Bonanza Cache, Standard, and Star Best gold mines in the Lillooet District of B.C.

Humphreys, W.

W.O. Williams fonds

  • BC 1456/7
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1918]

The fonds consists of Williams' photograph album depicting the pipeline, powerhouse, and smelting machinery at the Anyox facility of the Granby Consolidated Mining, Smelting and Power Company.

Williams, W.O.

Worker's Party of Canada fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1922

The fonds consists of the minutes of the inaugural meeting of the party.

Worker's Party of Canada

Quadra Club fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1453
  • Fonds
  • 1925-1932

The fonds consists of the Quadra Club's correspondence and minute books (1925-1932).

Quadra Club

Vancouver cultural events collection. Part 1, Theatre

  • FC3847.394 .V325 pt. 1
  • Collection
  • [1914- ]

A compilation of theatre programs, season brochures, flyers, newsletters, tickets, annotations, and newspaper clippings, all pertaining to performances held primarily in Vancouver, British Columbia, by various companies and organizations.

The following organizations are represented in the collection: Angry Actors, Arts Club Theatre Company, Avenue Theatre, Avon Theatre, Axis Theatre Company, Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival, Carousel Theatre for Young People, Centennial Drama Club (Coquitlam, B.C.), Centennial Theatre (North Vancouver, B.C.), Christ Church Cathedral Women's Parish Guild (Victoria, B.C.), Citadel Theatre (Edmonton, Alta.), City Stage Theatre, Coconut Theatre Society, Coliseum Theatre (Victoria, B.C.), Comedy Syndicate (Victoria, B.C.), Communications Committee of B.C. Native Youth Conference, Criterion Theatre Trust (London, England), Dark Horse Theatre, David Y. H. Lui Productions, Deep Cove Stage Society, Dominion Drama Festival, Dominion Theatre, Dramadillo Theatre Company (Auckland, New Zealand), Empress Theatre, English Suitcase Theatre Company, Ensemble Theatre Company, Erlanger Theatre, Festival Habitat / United Nations Conference on Human Settlements, First Impressions Theatre (North Vancouver, B.C.), Five Corners Theatre, Full Circle First Nations Performance, Gateway Theatre, Georgia Auditorium, Globe Theatre (London, England), Greater Vancouver One-Act Play Festival, Greater Vancouver Professional Theatre Alliance, Green Thumb Theatre for Young People, Grinning Dragon Theatre Company Society, Hands On Theatre Cooperative, Haymarket Theatre (London, England), Headlines Theatre Company, Hippodrome Productions, His Majesty's Theatre (Montreal, Que.), Hotel Vancouver, Killarney Secondary School, Kitsilano Secondary School, Kitsilano Showboat Society, Labor Theater, Lyric Theatre (London, England), Lyric Theatre (Vancouver, B.C.), Magic Owl Theatre, Magnetic North Theatre Festival, Maskelyne's Magical Revue, Massey Theatre, McPherson Playhouse (Victoria, B.C.), Metro Theatre, Music Theatre Group, Musical Theatre Society of Lord Byng High School, Nanaimo Festival Heritage Theatre Society, National Theatre School of Canada, New Play Centre, New Theatre (London, England), Neworld Theatre, Noh=Kyogen: The National Theatres of Japan, North Vancouver Island Drama Festival, Novus Theatre Society, Open Theatre Company, Orpheum Theatre, Pacific Theatre, Pantages Theatre, Playwrights Theatre Centre, Plumstick Productions, Post Modern Productions, Presentation House Theatre (North Vancouver, B.C.), Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Rising Tide Theatre (Trinity, N.L.), Robson Square Media Centre, Rotary Club (Victoria, B.C.), Royal Victoria Theatre, Ruby Slippers Theatre, Savoy Theatre (London, England), Sea Theatre Society, See Seven Theatre Project, Shakespeare Memorial (Stratford-upon-Avon, England), Shaw Festival (Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.), Sir Barry Jackson's Company of British Players, Snake in the Grass Moving Theatre, Soulpepper Theatre Company, South Vancouver Island Zone B.C.D.A., St. James Theatre (Vancouver, B.C.), St. Katherine's School Dramatic Society (Wantage, England), Stage Eireann Dramatic Society, Standard Theatre (Johannesburg, South Africa), Strand Theatre (Vancouver, B.C.), Studio 58, Sunshine, Tamahnous Theatre Workshop Society, Theatre B.C., Theatre in the Park, Theatre in the Raw, Théâtre la Seizième, Theatre Terrific Society, Theatre Under the Stars, Touchstone Theatre Company, United Players of Vancouver Theatre Company, Upintheair Theatre, Urban Ink Production Society, Vagabond Players, Vancouver Dinner Theatre, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver East Theatre, Vancouver Fringe Festival, Vancouver Little Theatre Association, Vancouver Musical Theatre, Vancouver Playhouse, Vancouver Repertory Theatre Company, Vancouver Shakespeare Society, Vancouver Technical School / Vancouver Technical School Press, Vancouver Theatre, Vancouver Theatre of Action, Vancouver TheatreSports League, Vancouver Youth Theatre, Victoria City Temple, Victoria College (B.C.). Players Club, Victoria High School, Victoria Theatre Foundation, Village Productions, Walker Theatre (Winnipeg, Man.), Waterfront Theatre, West Vancouver Little Theatre Guild, Westcoast Actors' Society, Wild Horse Summer Theatre Company (Fort Steele, B.C.).

The collection also includes one box of material from miscellaneous Vancouver and non-Vancouver area organizations and venues.

Vancouver cultural events collection. Part 3, Dance

  • FC3847.394 .V325 pt. 3
  • Collection
  • [1925- ]

A compilation of programs and brochures, season's programs; some programs with annotations, all pertaining to performances held primarily in Vancouver, British Columbia, by various companies. The following organizations are represented in the collection: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, American Ballet Theatre, Ballet British Columbia, Ballet Espanol, Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo, Bolshoi Ballet, Continuum Dance Company, the Dance Centre, DanceHouse, Dance on Track, Dance Update, Dance Vancouver, Dancing on the Edge Festival, David Y.H. Lui, Del-Roy and Merinoff, Famous Artists Ltd., Georgian State Dance Company, Hanayagi Tokubei Memorial Dance Company Ensemble, Jooss Ballet, Karen Jamieson Dance Company, Kinesis Dance Society, Kirov Ballet, the National Ballet of Canada, New Works, the Pacific Northwest Ballet, Pavlowa the Incomparable, Pennsylvania Ballet, Rosario Ancer, the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, Russian Ballet, Russian Ballet School of Dancing in Victoria, Sadler's Wells Ballet, Saskatchewan Theatre Ballet, Theatre Row Celebrations,Toronto Independent Dance Enterprise, Tulsa Ballet Theatre, the Ukrainian Dance Company, Ukrainian Shunka Dancers, Uzume Taiko, Vancouver Ballet Society, Vancouver International Bhangra Celebration, Vancouver International Dance Festival, Vogue Theatre.

Vancouver cultural events collection. Part 6, Festivals

  • FC3847.394 .V325 pt. 6
  • Collection
  • [1969- ]

A compilation of event pamphlets, festival guides, and advertisements, all pertaining to events held primarily in Vancouver, British Columbia, by various organizations. The following festivals are represented in the collection: Asia Pacific Festival Society, Beaux Gestes '86, CelticFest Vancouver, Cherie Smith JCC Jewish Book Festival, Chutzpah! Festival, Commercial Street Art Festival, Eastside Culture Crawl, Festival d’été francophone de Vancouver, Heart of the City Festival, Hellenic Community of Vancouver Greek Food Festival, Jewish Festival of the Arts Society, Mayworks, National Book Festival, New Forms Festival, Point Grey Fiesta, Powell Street Festival, PuSh International Performing Arts Festival, Queer Arts Festival, Rio Tinto Alcan Dragon Boat Festival, Surge Festival, Under The Volcano Festival, Vancouver International Children's Festival, Vancouver International Comedy Festival, Vancouver International Storytelling Festival, Vancouver International Wine Festival, Vancouver Sea Festival, Vancouver Writers Festival, Winter Gardens Street Festival and Parade, Women in View Festival, Word on the Street.

Political literature collection

  • JL193 .P66 1920
  • Collection
  • [1920- ]

Contains a sampling of municipal, provincial, and federal political literature from the Greater Vancouver Regional District and beyond. Most of the literature is related to election campaigns, but other material is included as well.

Vancouver cultural events collection. Part 2, Music

  • FC3847.394 .V325 pt. 2
  • Collection
  • [1879- ]

A compilation of programs, season brochures, flyers, newsletters, tickets, annotations, and newspaper clippings, all pertaining to performances held primarily in Vancouver, British Columbia, by various companies and organizations.

The following organizations are represented in the collection: 604 Hip-Hop Expo, Burnaby Blues and Roots Festival, Burney Ensemble, CBC Vancouver Chamber Orchestra, Chor Leoni Men's Chorus, Community Arts Council of Vancouver, Early Music Vancouver, Elektra Women’s Choir, Erato Ensemble, Famous Artists, Friends of Chamber Music, Festival Concert Society, Festival du Bois, Gallery Singers, GLASS Youth Choir, Greater Vancouver Operatic Society, Hilker Attractions, Holy Rosary Cathedral Concert Series, International Celebrity Concerts, Juno Awards, Laudate Singers, Lions Gate Sinfonia, Lions Gate Sinfonia, Little Chamber Music Series That Could, Music in the Morning Concert Society, Musica Intima (Musical group), New Westminster Symphony Orchestra, MusicFest Vancouver, Pacific Baroque Orchestra, Pacific Symphony Orchestra, Pandora's Vox Vocal Ensemble, Philharmonic Music Club, Purcell String Quartet, Rainy City Gay Men's Chorus, Ramcoff Concert Society, Roedde House Preservation Society, Sacred Harp Ensemble, Sing Seven, Vancouver Academy of Music, Vancouver Bach Choir, Vancouver Cantata Singers, Vancouver Chamber Choir, Vancouver Children’s Choir, Vancouver Chinese Choir Association, Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble, Vancouver Chopin Society, Vancouver Dixieland Jazz Society, Vancouver East Cultural Centre, Vancouver Folk Music Festival, Vancouver Folk Song Society, Vancouver Inter-Cultural Orchestra, Vancouver International Festival, Vancouver International Jazz Festival, Vancouver New Music Society, Vancouver Philharmonic Orchestra, Vancouver Pro Musica, Vancouver Sweet Basil Singers' Festival, Vancouver Woman's Musical Club, Vetta Chamber Music, Victoria Ladies Musical Club, Vancouver Opera House, Vancouver Recital Society, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, West Coast Chamber Music, West Vancouver Community Arts Council, Western Canadian Music Awards.

The collection also includes six boxes of material from miscellaneous Vancouver and non-Vancouver area organizations and venues.

Vancouver cultural events collection. Part 5, Miscellaneous

  • FC3847.394 .V325 pt. 5
  • Collection
  • [1944- ]

A compilation of programs, guides, pamphlets, and advertisements, all pertaining to events held primarily in Vancouver, British Columbia, by various organizations. The following organizations are represented in the collection: Art for Life, Artists in Our Midst, Artropolis, British Columbia Place Stadium, Centre culturel francophone de Vancouver, Centre in Vancouver for Performing Arts, Chinese Cultural Centre of Greater Vancouver, Community Arts Council of Vancouver, EDAM (Experimental Dance and Music), Firehall Arts Centre, First Night Vancouver Celebration of the Arts Society, Jericho Arts Centre, Jewish Community Centre of Greater Vancouver, Pacific National Exhibition, Pendulum Gallery, Performance Works, Proximity Arts, Rotary Club of Vancouver Ice Carnival, Roundhouse Community Arts and Recreation Centre, Surrey Art Gallery, Surrey Arts Centre, Vancouver 2010 Cultural Olympiad, Vancouver Antiquarian Book Fair, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre, Vancouver Italian Cultural Centre, Vancouver Maritime Museum, Vancouver Museum, Vancouver Public Library, Vivo Media Arts Centre, West Vancouver Community Arts Council, Western Front Society.

Vancouver cultural events collection. Part 4, Film

  • FC3847.394 .V325 pt. 4
  • Collection
  • [1914- ]

A compilation of programs, guides, pamphlets, and advertisements all pertaining to events held primarily in Vancouver, British Columbia. The following organizations are represented in the collection: Amnesty International Film Festival, Avenue Theatre, Banff Festival of Mountain Films, Capitol Theatre, Children's Spring Break Film Festival, CineMuerte Film Festival, Cine Ouest, Cineworks Independent Filmmakers Society, DOXA Documentary Film Festival, Genie Awards, International Cinema, In Visible Colours, Lyric Theatre, Marpole Theatre, National Film Board of Canada, National Film Society of Canada, National Film Week, Orpheum Theatre, Pacific Cinematheque, Paradise Theatre, Reel 2 Real, Ridge Theatre, Spike and Mike's Festival of Animation, Starlight Cinema, Vancouver Asian Film Festival, Vancouver Egyptian Film Festival, Vancouver Film Society, Vancouver French Film Festival, Vancouver International Amateur Film Festival, Vancouver International Film Festival, Vancouver International Film Festival 4 Peace, Vancouver International Jewish Film Festival, Vancouver International Mountain Film Festival, Vancouver Queer Film Festival, Vancouver Underground Film Festival, World Community Film Festival.

Cyril Littlebury fonds

  • BC Historical Photograph collection albums 1456/4,1456/17-1456/23,1456/48-1456/51
  • Fonds
  • 1917-1923

The fonds consists of Littlebury's photograph albums, containing views of ships, locomotives, railway stations and parks and gardens.

Littlebury, Cyril

Franco-Canadian (Dominion) Trust Company fonds

  • Fonds
  • 1911-1951

The fonds consists of maps concerning properties handled by the company in the interior of British Columbia and on Vancouver Island. Some of them also include timber licences.

Franco-Canadian (Dominion) Trust Company

A.W. Hewetson fonds

  • VF-414
  • Fonds
  • 1914

The fonds consists of a travel journal written by Hewetson during a business trip to British Columbia.

Hewetson, A.W.

Dr. Earl T. Engle collection

  • RBSC-ARC-1774
  • Collection
  • 1708 - 1942

This collection includes correspondence, financial records, legal documents, and newspapers which reflect the history of Sanbornton, New Hampshire, and New England as a whole in the eighteenth, nineteenth, and early twentieth centuries. The collection consists of documents related to the activities of local individuals, including the appointment of Justice of the Peace John Tallant; invoices and receipts for Hugh Tallant, Sarah Tallant, William Blake, Samuel Wells, W.W. Sargent, Samuel Sargent, Theodore Cooke, J.W. Blodget, Seth W. Fowle, Lyman Washburn, Fred E. Thorpe, William Wallace, and Edward Farnum, among others, mainly dealing with the sale and purchase of farming equipment, land, and household supplies.
The collection also includes correspondence between siblings Elisabeth, George, Laura, Stephen, and Thomas Wiggin and Susan Wiggin Avery and Joshua Avery; Dorothy, Hannah, James, Laura, Lucy, and Marinda Bean and Betsey Davis; Betsey Osgood and John Osgood; and between Laura Bean and Susan Wiggin.
Finally, the collection includes newspaper clippings from the following newspapers: l'Aurore, l'Aurore des Canadas, Canada Scotsman, The Canadian Ecclesiastical Gazette, Le Canadien, The Colonial Farmer, Colonist, Le Courier du Bas-Canada, Daily News, Des Trois-Rivieres, l'Echo du Pays, The Enquirer, The Evening Star, La Gazette de Quebec, Gazette des Trois-Rivieres, The Globe, Le Journal de Quebec, Montreal Herald, Montreal Transcript, Le Pays, The Pilot, Sinclair's Monthly Circular, Le Spectateur, and Waterloo Advertiser.

Engle, Dr. Earl T.

British Columbia historical photograph collection

  • Collection
  • [187-?]-[ca. 1950]

Collection consists of photographs collected by the Rare Books and Special Collections divisions throughout its operation. Subjects predominantly include British Columbia people, places and events, but also includes photographs taken throughout the Pacific Northwest, across Canada and in some cases internationally.

Place Name collection

  • RBSC-ARC-1439
  • Fonds
  • 1979-1980

The collection consists of leaflets, pamphlets, brochures, tourist guides, and various information packages about various areas in general, together with material about the origin of their place names and early history.

Capilano Timber Company fonds

  • BC-1456-33
  • Fonds
  • 1917-1920

The fonds consists of a photograph album depicting Capilano Timber Company operations, including loggers, logging camps, and views of the Capilano Valley and the Capilano Suspension Bridge.

Capilano Timber Company

Harold Winch fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1689
  • Fonds
  • 1928-1993

The fonds consists of records generated by Harold Winch in carrying out his many activities as well as by those writing about him. Fonds includes correspondence, transcripts, pamphlets, newspaper clippings, and manuscripts.

Winch, Harold Edward

Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1003
  • Fonds
  • 1949-1985

The fonds consists of minutes (1949-1983), subject files (1952-1984), agreements (1960-1985), constitutions and by-laws (1963-1985), membership cards and applications (1963-1984). Also included are records of the Writers' Guild (B.C. Branch) which consist of correspondence (1977-1985), minutes of the B.C. Branch (1980-1984), minutes of the ACTRA Writers' Guild national meetings (1977-1985), papers and reports (1979/80) and a Writers Directory (1981).

Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists

Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers' Union fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1005
  • Fonds
  • 1898-1977

The fonds consists of a charter for the Journeymen Tailors' Union of America, Local 178 (1898), ephemera and textual records relating to the Clothing and Textile Workers' Union predominantly from the 1960s and 1970s.

Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers’ Union

Amalgamated Transit Union fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1006
  • Fonds
  • 1898-1979

The fonds includes minutes of regular meetings (1898-1976), executive committee minutes (1907-1974), membership and dues ledgers (1901-1966), records books [working conditions affecting members of Division 134] (1931-1947), and Sick Benefit Association (1913-1919, 1950-1954). The fonds also contains office subject files such as general correspondence (1908-1970), correspondence with B.C. Hydro and Power Authority (1962), meeting attendance records (1957-1961), political education committee records (1957-1961), and minute books, correspondence and attendance books relating to Pacific Stage Lines (1935-1979).

Amalgamated Transit Union. Division 101-134 (Vancouver, B.C.)

Andrew family fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1008
  • Fonds
  • 1952-1980

The fonds consists of 33 original letters free Ethel Wilson to Margaret Andrew, undated, ca 1950 - 1970, 2 original letters from Ethel Wilson to [Margaret Ae_lrew] n .d . and 3 original letters from Ethel Wilson to Geoffrey Andrew, n.d. Also included is one photocopied letter from Ethel Wilson to Mary [McAlpine Dobbs], and an obituary for Lilias Torrance Newton.

Andrew (family)

Ben Alexander fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1002
  • Fonds
  • 1931-1970

The fonds consists of correspondence and legal documentation sent between Ben Alexander and the office of Indian Agent, later the Department of Indian and Northern Affairs. The fonds reflects official business such as land claims, financial transactions, and grievances and also deals with Alexander's personal business with the tribe.

Alexander, Ben

Angeli-Dennis collection

  • RBSC-ARC-1009
  • Fonds
  • ca.1803-1964

The Angeli-Dennis collection consists of the diaries (1855-1913), manuscripts, financial records and correspondence of William Michael Rossetti. Also included are the manuscripts, correspondence and financial records of Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1842-1882), Christina Georgina Rossetti (1853-1894), Ford Madox Brown (1852-1993), Gabriele Rossetti and other members of the Rossetti family. In addition, the collection includes materials of Robert Browning, Thomas Landseer, William North, Algernon Swinburne and James Thomson.

Archaeological Society of British Columbia fonds

  • RBSC-ARC-1012
  • Fonds
  • 1966-1985

The fonds consists of minutes, membership lists, financial records, correspondence and printed material generated by the Archaeological Society of British Columbia between 1966 and 1985. The fonds also includes a run of the Society's newsletter The Midden and a scrapbook illustrating the activities of the organization from 1966 to 1972.

Archaeological Society of British Columbia

Results 1 to 50 of 832